Android through Yamaha RX-V675 Receiver via USB?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Jeffrey G, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. Jeffrey G

    Jeffrey G Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently bought a Yamaha RX-V675 receiver. I successfully played the kids' Iphone music on it via USB, but when I connected my Samsung Galaxy S3, it showed "USB Connected" but then showed "No Device" on the screen. I couldn't get music to play through it from the Galaxy. Can I not connect the Galaxy S3 via USB?

    I do plan to add network capability to the receiver, but it is far from my router, so I'm researching the best way to do that now. The Yamaha wireless adapter doesn't get stellar reviews, so I'm thinking of adding a repeater/extender to my wireless network to enable this. From what I've read, it looks like I could play the Galaxy via wireless after doing that, but I just wondered if it was possible to do it using USB.

    Thanks for any advice on getting it to play via USB and/or more easily adding wireless capability.

    Jeff
     
  2. Jeffrey G

    Jeffrey G Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up buying a wireless extender (Netgear WN2500RP) to my exisiting router (Netgear N600) so that i could plug ethernet into my receiver, and we love it. Now I can control my receiver and play music from my Galaxy from my back porch or even from my pool. I can also now play from any of my network PC's. The Yamaha app is great as well.
     
  3. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    Im still new to all of this but im basically trying to do the same thing. I just want to be able to use my ipad as an av remote for all of my components. I downloaded the app from yamaha but even when im trying to connect it from a foot away from the reciever it wont work. how did you get the ipad to connect to the reciever in the first place. I have a wireless router, but im not sure how i would use that to get it to connect. thanx
     
  4. Type A

    Type A HW Reviewer
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    Real Name:
    Ty
    You do have your AVR plugged into your router right? Keep in mind that, afaik, the yamaha app only works with yamaha components.
     
  5. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    i have the reciever plugged into the router, but how do i tell the ipad (which is what i have the app on) to connect to the router and control the reciever
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Did you set the AVR up on your network?
     
  7. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    i tried going into the network settings but there isnt a lot that for me to do. it looks like the only thing that is displayed is the recievers name and its ip address. How would i go about setting it up on the network. do i need to do this on the router or the reciever
     
  8. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    So all the networking audio apps work?
     
  9. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    i havent tried to connect any other networking devices to the reciever yet. Im not sure if thats what you meant. All ive done so far is download the yamaha app to my ipad, connected my ipad to the internet via my router and wired my reciever to one of the ports of the router. When i try to scan for devices or manually input the IP address of the reciver into the setup for the yamaha app, it tells me its a bad address. I can take pictures of everything ive done and show you if that would be easier. when i try connect my AVR to the the internet, this is what i do. on the AVR remote, i press ONSCREEN (this brings up the menus for the AVR on my tv)--setup--network and then it gives me the following folders: IP address, network standby on/off, mac address filter, network name. Under the IP address folder, it has a DHCP on/off option, but im not sure what that does.
     
  10. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Then you haven't set your AVR on your network.My question was simple. Do the audio apps work?Your AVR has Pandora and Rhapsody. You have to put the AVR on your network for Pandora/Rhapsody. So...Do the audio apps work?
     
  11. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    when i try to sign into pandora, i just get an access error message. The indicator for the router port lights up orange when i plug in the reciever. Im not sure if that means its not getting a full signal or what but it does the same thing when i plug that same line into my computer, but i still have internet access with it. The first time i tried signing in it almost let me do it, but then the error message came up. I also have about 10 things connected to this router, so i tried turning off my phone ipad, and tablet but the avr still wont let me sign into pandora.
     
  12. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Something between the AVR and router is not kosher. I've not personally setup a Yamaha on a network, only Onkyo and Integra.

    Sounds like you need to find where to put your password into the Yamaha(I hope you have your network password protected).

    It could also be in your "router log-in" that is causing the holdup. If my router needs an update it starts acting wonky. Before that...if you haven't downloaded its new update within 2 weeks of availability...it stops all new "joiners" whether wired or wifi.
     
  13. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    how do i update the router or check to see if it needs it
     
  14. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Log into it. The directions should be on it.

    If not, google...

    "whatever the model number is" firmware update
     
  15. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    im using the netgear the cable company gives out. I googled it, and couldnt find much about it except complaints about how crappy the router is. If i had the wifi or bluetooth adapter for the AVR, could i use that to connect portable devices, such as an ipad to the reciever without using the netgear router?
     
  16. Jachin99!@

    Jachin99!@ Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jachin Adams
    As soon as i unplugged the reciver from the router, my phone and tablet quit dropping the internet signal, and everything works fine. I dont think this router likes to broadcast over wifi and send internet over a cable at the same time.
     
  17. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Then get a Netgear WNCE 2001/3001 (the difference is if you have a 5G router...get the 3001)
     

Share This Page