I'm sure there will be a lot to complain about (and a lot to like, but the focus will be on complaining ), but man I'd be happy if only Titanic doesn't make it.
Personally, I don't think Kane should be #1. Yes, it was a very influential film for that particular community, but not the American public at large...a cultural significance is one of the criteria. I hope The Wizard of Oz ranks higher than #6....Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, E.T., and others owe at least a little bit to this classic.
hmm both Schymaylan and Tim Allen are in the promos for this, so it looks like both Toy Story and Sixth Sense made the cut.
Titanic is a given, George, let's just both hope the Apartment isn't one of the films that is cut (and if it's not in the bottom fifty then it probably was, cause I doubt it would rise higher than that, though I would love to see it in the top ten).
Shawshank Redemption is also seen in the promos.
my personal film to root for is Stand By Me. I love that movie. Perhaps not one of the hundred greatest, but it could definitely take the place of Yankee Doodle Dandy, or Guess Who's Coming to Dinner type films that were on the original list.
I guess if there's one film I'm rooting for, it's Memento.
I think Saving Private Ryan, Titanic, and one of the Rings films are mortal locks.
Also, I'm kind of surprised that Lynch's Mullholland Drive wasn't even considered. That's one of the finest films to be released in the past ten years, in my opinion.
I don't think there's a chance in hell that Halloween will make the list but I'd love to see it (and a few other titles that people look down on) make the list just so snobs can be mad.
Yeah, I'd like to see Halloween make it too, but I don't think it'll happen. I think if any slasher film (discounting Psycho--I know some people consider it a slasher) ever deserved to make it, it's Halloween.
Out of that new list there's only three that deserve the nod:
Titanic Million Dollar Baby Mystic River
But the AFI's list is hard to take seriously anyway so if these don't make it I won't be surprised (& where the heck is Murnau's 'Sunrise' on that Top 100)? I don't understand how any list that wants to be taken seriously can not have that film somewhere near the very top.
The criteria is 'changing cultural times?' What the hell does that mean? Man, this is going to piss me off, big time.
Dare I say, then, that The Passion of The Christ may be considered for inclusion?
If any film represents the changing of the cultural times over the last 9 years, this film does.
Frankly, the only films that deserve replacing any on the current list from the last 10 years, are one of the Lord of the Rings films, The Matrix, L.A. Confidential, Saving Private Ryan, and maybe Memento, Mulholland Drive or Brokeback Mountain. Every other genre is already well-represented, and in most cases, is not improved upon.
Changing cultural times, my ass. Leave the list alone.
My biggest question is whether two of the biggest classic omissions from the original countdown will be corrected. "Night of the Hunter" & "Touch of Evil". Those were catastrophic omissions in my opinion.
...and if any movie knocks "The Apartment" off the list, the AFI can kiss my tookus!
Agreed on both "Night of the Hunter" and "Touch of Evil". I think the most interesting part will be the first half as I'm sure most (if not all) of the Top 50 won't be going anywhere. If "Godfather II", "2001" and "Vertigo" don't all move up the list though, there's something distinctly wrong with the voting process.
I had some free time at work today, so I took the first Top 100 list and made some predictions as to what changes I think will be on it. I haven't guesses as to which of the new movies might make it on, but just how the list might be affected after nine years.
Purely for entertainment and it's just my opinion. Enjoy!
Citizen Kane (1941) - We've waited ten years to find out what we already know... Casablanca (1942) - If any other movie was to be #1, it's this. The Godfather (1972) - If it moved up, it'd just take Casablanca's spot - which I don't see. Gone with the Wind (1939) - Top 10 for sure. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - Yep. The Wizard of Oz (1939) - Swap it with GWTW. The Graduate (1967) - This might slip out of the Top 10, but not by much. On the Waterfront (1954) - This will drop a few spots. Maybe swap it with Sunset Blvd. Schindler's List (1993) - I think this will slip into the teens. Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Perfect placement for a perfect movie. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - It'll move into the Top 10. Sunset Boulevard (1950) - I'd like to see this in the Top 10. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) - Should remain the same. Some Like It Hot (1959) - I think it'll slip a few places. Star Wars (1977) - The three prequels might have hurt this original or helped it. It'll still be Top 20 but could be top 10. I doubt it though. All About Eve (1950) - It'll still be below Blvd. but not by much. The African Queen (1951) - The only other movie not on DVD in Region 1. Will that help or hurt it? Psycho (1960) - I don't see this one going anywhere. Chinatown (1974) - Another great movie, I think it will slip a few notches this go round. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Good placement, could move up a few. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) - Great movie, but I think it'll slip a few places. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - I wouldn't be surprised to see this in the Top 10. The Maltese Falcon (1941) - A bit overrated but should remain constant. Raging Bull (1980) - Perfect. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - I still think this is overrated, I think it might drop a few notches. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - Another Top 20 film. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Waaaaay overrated. It'll remain on the list, but I see it in the 40's. Apocalypse Now (1979) - For some reason, I think this will move up several spots. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - It'll stay and maybe move up a spot or two. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) - Should be a Top 20. Annie Hall (1977) - Deserves to be much, much higher this time around. The Godfather Part II (1974) - If this movie doesn't move up the list at least a dozen spots, something's wrong in the world. High Noon (1952) Might move up a few spots at the very least. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - See below. It Happened One Night (1934) - Great placement. Should reamin that way. Midnight Cowboy (1969) - It'll be on there, should remain constant. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) - Another one that I really didn't get why it was here to begin with. Great movie, but others are more deserving. Double Indemnity (1944) - It should move up a few notches. Doctor Zhivago (1965) - I could do without this if you ask me (and no one did), I think it could slip all the way off, but it'll lose some placement. North by Northwest (1959) - It could move up, but it'll be there for sure. West Side Story (1961) - A bit hammy if you ask me, but it's always been a critical favorite and isn't going anywhere. Rear Window (1954) - IMO Hitchcock's greatest, should easily be where it is and perhaps move up the list some. King Kong (1933) - Not going anywhere. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - Another controversial movie and one a silent movie. Swap this with "Sunrise" and there ya have it. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - With Brando's passing it'll be on there but might move down a few. A Clockwork Orange (1971) - LOVE it! Might move up but placment is fine. Taxi Driver (1976) - On there for sure. Jaws (1975) - Perfect. If anything it'll move up. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) - I think this will be on there, but it'll probably move down a few notches. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Another great movie, glad it's here instead of The Sting. It'll stay. The Philadelphia Story (1940) - Grant, Hepburn and Stewart? It'll stay if not move up. From Here to Eternity (1953) - Yep, ain't going anywhere. Amadeus (1984) - I think people were shocked this placed so well last time, it'll stay again. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) I think it'll stay, but SPR could easily fill this one's spot. The Sound of Music (1965) - It'll stay. M*A*S*H (1970) - I LOVE this movie, but with Altman's passing Nashville might make it on or The Player. I think this one should (and will) stay though. The Third Man (1949) - Brilliant. Should move up. Fantasia (1940) - For animation, it's good but Toy Story might take it's place. Rebel Without a Cause (1955) - Dated, but it should stay. Might move down some. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - It'll stay on the list, if not move up some. Vertigo (1958) - Another Top 20 movie. This is widely considered one of the best movies...ever. Tootsie (1982) - It'll stay, it's made for this type of list. Stagecoach (1939) - It'll stay. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Would this be here if Spielberg hadn't directed it? It might get knocked out in favor of SPR. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - This will probably be in the Top 50 now (or should be). Network (1976) - If anything, it'll go higher on the list. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) - No telling if the remake hurt or helped this. It'll stay, but am unsure of the placement. An American in Paris (1951) - LOVE this movie, I think it'll stay. Shane (1953) - I think this was a bit overrated to begin with, but I think it'll still be on the list. The French Connection (1971) - Should remain steady... Forrest Gump (1994) - I think it'll still reamin and it's one of my favorite movies but there are others that deserve this spot. Ben-Hur (1959) - It'll remain, but might move down a few notches. Wuthering Heights (1939) - See Dances with Wolves. The Gold Rush (1925) - It'll probalby move up a little. Dances with Wolves (1990) - overrated, this might move off the list completely. City Lights (1931) - Possible top 20 movie here, this should move way up the list. American Graffiti (1973) - It'll stay. Rocky (1976) - This should remain, if not move higher. The Deer Hunter (1978) - I've just never really liked this movie (except for the russian roulette scene). It'll remain. Barely. The Wild Bunch (1969) - A great movie, should remain pretty steady in its place here. Modern Times (1936) - Yes, higher please. Giant (1956) - This is one of the movies on the list that I've never seen, so... Platoon (1986) - Not a bad movie, but we've got too many vietnam movies here and this is the weakest of them. Fargo (1996) - Probably the most "controversial" from the first list. I think it might get bumped in favor of a newer entry. Duck Soup (1933) - Needs to be higher and we need more Marx Brothers movies. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - A weaker Best Picture winner, if it remains will be in the 90's but hopefully gets bumped. Frankenstein (1931) - Replace with "Young Frankenstein" Easy Rider (1969) - It's got everything that qualifies it to be on this list. It'll stay on. Patton (1970) - A good movie, but there are others that should be here. The Jazz Singer (1927) - As one of the two movies not out on DVD, only true film buffs might vote to keep this on the list. It should be, for historical purposes but might get bumped. My Fair Lady (1964) - See above. A Place in the Sun (1951) - I don't think this movie deserved a spot in the first place, hopefully it gets knocked off the list. The Apartment (1960) - I think it'll remain, but not move up much. Goodfellas (1990) - Needs to be much, much higher. Pulp Fiction (1994) - It should remain and now has more shelf life than it did 9 years ago. The Searchers (1956) - If anything this should be higher. Bringing Up Baby (1938) - A great movie, should remain on the list but it depends on how many of the new movies make it on. Unforgiven (1992) - I think this will remain, if not go a little higher since Eastwood's won another Oscar since the original list. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - It'll probably be bumped off the list. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - It'll probably be bumped off the list.
What I think will definitely fall off the list: 44. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (1915) 62. TOOTSIE (1982) 73. WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939) 86. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (1935) 90. THE JAZZ SINGER (1927) 99. GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER (1967) 100. YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (1942)
What I think will definitely make the list: SUNRISE PATHS OF GLORY SIXTH SENSE BLADE RUNNER TOY STORY THE GENERAL TITANIC SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
What I think are the films most vulnerable to fall off the list: 21. THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940) 36. MIDNIGHT COWBOY (1969) 37. THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946) 43. KING KONG (1933) 46. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971) 52. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (1953) 53. AMADEUS (1984) 54. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (1930) 56. M*A*S*H (1970) 63. STAGECOACH (1939) 64. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (1977) 65. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991) 67. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (1962) 68. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951) 69. SHANE (1953) 70. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (1971) 71. FORREST GUMP (1994) 74. THE GOLD RUSH (1925) 75. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) 79. THE DEER HUNTER (1978) 80. THE WILD BUNCH (1969) 82. GIANT (1956) 83. PLATOON (1986) 84. FARGO (1996) 85. DUCK SOUP (1933) 87. FRANKENSTEIN (1931) 88. EASY RIDER (1969) 89. PATTON (1970) 92. A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951) 97. BRINGING UP BABY (1938)
Films I think are most likely to make the list (other than the definites): Adventures of Robin Hood Alien All the President's Men American Beauty Back to the Future Beauty and the Beast Big Sleep, The Chicago Christmas Story, A Cool Hand Luke Do the Right Thing Dog Day Afternoon Empire Strikes Back, The Gladiator Great Escape, The L.A. Confidential Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Mary Poppins Notorious Rebecca Shakespeare in Love Stalag 17 Sting, The Sullivan's Travels 12 Angry Men Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Films I think will make the biggest increase in ranking (10+ spots):
18. PSYCHO (1960) 22. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968) 26. DR. STRANGELOVE (1964) 32. THE GODFATHER PART II (1974) 34. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (1962) 45. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951) 48. JAWS (1975) 55. THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965) 60. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981) 61. VERTIGO (1958) 66. NETWORK (1976) 72. BEN-HUR (1959) 76. CITY LIGHTS (1931) 91. MY FAIR LADY (1964) 93. THE APARTMENT (1960) 94. GOODFELLAS (1990) 95. PULP FICTION (1994) 96. THE SEARCHERS (1956) 98. UNFORGIVEN (1992)
Films I think will fall the most (10+ spots) but stay on the list: 7. THE GRADUATE (1967) 8. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954) 13. THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (1957) 14. SOME LIKE IT HOT (1959) 16. ALL ABOUT EVE (1950) 17. THE AFRICAN QUEEN (1951) 20. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975) 21. THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940) 27. BONNIE AND CLYDE (1967) 29. MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939) 30. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (1948) 33. HIGH NOON (1952) 36. MIDNIGHT COWBOY (1969) 37. THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946) 43. KING KONG (1933) 46. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971) 52. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (1953) 53. AMADEUS (1984) 54. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (1930) 56. M*A*S*H (1970) 67. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (1962) 68. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951) 69. SHANE (1953) 70. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (1971) 79. THE DEER HUNTER (1978) 80. THE WILD BUNCH (1969) 82. GIANT (1956) 83. PLATOON (1986) 88. EASY RIDER (1969) 89. PATTON (1970)
Well, WB took a 1-minute spot during tonight's special to tout their big multi-platform Blade Runner special edition release... so I wouldn't be surprised if that's one of the new films in the top 100.