61st Annual Emmy Nominees announced

Discussion in 'TV Shows' started by mattCR, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Taken From EmmyWire (AP) for Credit:


    The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards and 2009 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Nominees are...
    Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

    American Dad
    · Sixteen-Hundred Candles · FOX · 20th Century Fox / Underdog / Fuzzy Door Robot Chicken · Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II · Cartoon Network · ShadowMachine South Park · Margaritaville · Comedy Central · Central Productions The Simpsons · Gone Maggie Gone · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)
    Afro Samurai: Resurrection · Spike TV · A Studio Gonzo Production in Association with Spike TV and UppiTV Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) · Cartoon Network · Cartoon Network Studios
    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

    Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Rob Harris, Production Designer Mickey Lennon, Art Director Emelia Weavind, Set Decorator Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer Brandt Gordon, Art Director Norma Jean Sanders, Set Decorator Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Luciana Arrighi, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Ian Whittaker, Set Decorator Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston James Merifield, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Deborah Wilson, Set Decorator Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Dan Leigh, Production Designer James Donahue, Art Director Ron Von Blomberg, Set Decorator
    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
    Hell's Kitchen · Episode #515 · FOX · An A. Smith & Co production in association with Granada America John Robert Janavs, Production Designer Robert Frye, Art Director Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator How I Met Your Mother · Shelter Island; Not A Father's Day · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator Saturday Night Live · Anne Hathaway; Hugh Laurie · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer Joe DuTullio, Art Director The Big Bang Theory · The Hofstadter Isotope; The Vegas Renormalization; The Lizard-Spock Expansion · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John S. Shaffner, Production Designer Ann Margaret Shea, SDSA, Set Decorator The New Adventures Of Old Christine · What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas; Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner; He Ain't Heavy · CBS · Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television Cabot McMullen, Production Designer Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
    Bones · The Hero In The Hold · FOX · 20th Century Fox Television Michael Mayer, Production Designer Gregory S. Richman, Art Director Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator Heroes · Cold Snap · NBC · Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Ruth Ammon, Production Designer Sandy Getzler, Art Director Ron Franco, Set Decorator Mad Men · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Dan Bishop, Production Designer Christopher L. Brown, Art Director Amy Wells, Set Decorator Pushing Daisies · Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Michael Wylie, Production Designer Ken Creber, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator The Tudors · Episode 302; Episode 303 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Tom Conroy, Production Designer Colman Corish, Art Director Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator True Blood · Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out · HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer Cat Smith, Art Director Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator
    Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
    2008 MTV Video Music Awards · MTV · Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer Scott M. Storey, Production Designer Star Theodus Kahn, Art Director James Pearse Connelly, Art Director 81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Rockwell, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director David Edwards, Art Director A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Ellen Waggett, Production Designer Jo Winiarski, Art Director Kelly Hanson, Art Director American Idol · Episode 821 · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Andy Walmsley, Production Designer James Yarnell, Art Director The 51st Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Steve Bass, Production Designer Brian J. Stonestreet, Production Designer Alana Billingsley, Art Director
    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jennifer McNamara, Casting Director Californication · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then. Felicia Fasano, CSA, Casting By The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Allison Jones, Casting By United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Allison Jones, Original Casting By Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting By Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA, Casting By
    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Julie Tucker, Casting By Ross Meyerson, Casting By Friday Night Lights · DirecTV · Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44 Linda Lowy, Casting By John Brace, Casting By Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director - Texas Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Laura Schiff, Casting By Carrie Audino, Casting By The Tudors · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Nuala Moiselle, Casting By Frank Moiselle, Casting By Mary Jo Slater, CSA, US Casting By Steve Brooksbank, CSA, US Casting By True Blood · HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director Libby Goldstein, Casting Director
    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director Christa Schamberger, S.A. Casting Director Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Ellen Parks, CSA, Casting Director Robin Cook, CSA, Location Casting Director House Of Saddam · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Elaine Grainger, Casting Director Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Rachel Freck, Casting Director
    Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer Veronica Brady, Supervising Producer Eamon Harrington, Produced by John Watkin, Produced by John Hoffman, Series Producer Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer Mark Lyons, Producer Martin Toub, Produced by
    Outstanding Children's Program
    Hannah Montana · Disney Channel · It's a Laugh Prod./Michael Poryes/Disney Channel Michael Poryes, Executive Producer Steven Peterman, Executive Producer Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Green, Co-Executive Producer Richard G. King, Produced By iCarly · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with Schneider's Bakery Dan Schneider, Executive Producer Robin Weiner, Supervising Producer Bruce Rand Berman, Produced by Joe Catania, Producer Wizards Of Waverly Place · Disney Channel · It's a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer Vince Cheung, Executive Producer Ben Montanio, Executive Producer Matt Goldman, Co-Executive Producer Greg A. Hampson, Produced By
    Outstanding Choreography 81st Annual Academy Awards · Musicals Are Back · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rob Ashford, Choreographer Dancing With The Stars · Jive / Great Balls of Fire · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Derek Hough, Choreographer Julianne Hough, Choreographer So You Think You Can Dance · Bleeding Love · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Tabitha D'umo, Choreographer Napoleon D'umo, Choreographer So You Think You Can Dance · Mercy · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Mia Michaels, Choreographer So You Think You Can Dance · Adam and Eve / Silence · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Tyce Diorio, Choreographer So You Think You Can Dance · A Los Amigos · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie Generation Kill · Combat Jack · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Ivan Strasburg, B.S.C., Director of Photography Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC John Aronson, Director of Photography Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Mike Eley, Director of Photography Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Michel Amathieu, A.F.C., Director of Photography Little Dorrit · Part 1 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography
    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations · Laos · Travel Channel · Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Todd Liebler, Camera Zach Zamboni, Camera Deadliest Catch · Stay Focused Or Die · Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Cinematography Team Expedition Africa · Episode 101 · HISTORY · Mark Burnett Productions for History Cinematography Team This American Life · John Smith · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Adam Beckman, Director of Photography Whale Wars · Nothing's Ideal · Animal Planet · RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet Robert C. Case, Director of Photography
    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
    Intervention · Chad · A&E · Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Bryan Donnell, Director of Photography Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment · What Did I Sign Up For? · Discovery Channel · Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Derek Carver, Director of Photography Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator John Armstrong, Camera Operator Marc Bennett, Camera Operator Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator Survivor · The Camp Is Cursed · CBS · SEG Cinematography Team The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Per Larsson, Director of Photography Sylvestre Campe, Camera Petr Cikhart, Camera Tom Cunningham, Camera Peter Riveschl, Camera Top Chef · The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Tim Spellman, Director of Photography
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
    30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Matthew Clark, Director of Photography
    According To Jim · Heaven Opposed To Hell · ABC · ABC Studios George Mooradian, Director of Photography
    Californication ·
    In Utero · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then. Michael Weaver, Director of Photography Everybody Hates Chris · Everybody Hates Back Talk · CW · 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. in association with CBS/Paramount Television Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography
    Weeds · No Man Is Pudding · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Michael Trim, Director of Photography
    Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
    Breaking Bad · ABQ · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation · For Warrick · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television James L. Carter, Director of Photography
    Life On Mars · Out Here In The Fields · ABC · A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios Kramer Morgenthau, Director of Photography
    Mad Men · The New Girl · AMC · Lionsgate Television Christopher Manley, Director of Photography
    The Tudors · Episode 303 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography
    Outstanding Comedy Series

    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
    Entourage · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
    Family Guy · FOX · Fox Television Animation
    Flight Of The Conchords · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
    How I Met Your Mother · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television
    The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
    Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
    Outstanding Commercial Airport Lounge · Amex / Platinum Card Hungry Man, Production Company Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency Alec In Huluwood · Hulu Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency Bottled Courage · Nike @radical media, Production Company Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency Circus · Anheuser-Busch Budweiser DDB Chicago, Ad Agency PYTKA, Production Company Heist · Coca-Cola Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency Psyop, Production Company Magazine Buyer · Anheuser-Busch Bud Light DDB Chicago, Ad Agency Tool of North America, Production Company Tips · Career Builder MJZ, Production Company Wedding · Sprint Nextel O Positive, Production Company Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency
    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Catherine Marie Thomas, Costume Designer Mickey Carleton, Assistant Costume Designer (New York) House Of Saddam · Part 1 · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Alexandra Caulfield, Costume Designer Lupt Utama, Assistant Costume Designer Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Consolata Boyle, Costume Designer Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor Little Dorrit · Part 3 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice · TNT · Electric
    Entertainment Kim Martinez, Costume Designer Jennifer Kamrath, Costume Supervisor
    Outstanding Costumes For A Series Mad Men · Meditations In An Emergency · AMC · Lionsgate Television Janie Bryant, Costume Designer Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor Pushing Daisies · Bzzzzzzzzz! · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Robert Blackman, Costume Designer Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency · Pilot · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment Jo Katsaras, Costume Designer Zureta Schulz, Costume Supervisor The Tudors · Episode 307 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Joan Bergin, Costume Designer Susan O'Connor Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor Ugly Betty · In The Stars · ABC · ABC Studios Patricia Field, Costume Designer Molly Rogers, Assistant Costume Designer
    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Millicent Shelton, Director
    30 Rock · Reunion · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Beth McCarthy, Director
    30 Rock · Generalissimo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Todd Holland, Director Entourage · Tree Trippers · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Julian Farino, Director
    Flight Of The Conchords · The Tough Brets · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Director
    The Office · Stress Relief · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Jeff Blitz, Director
    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Michael Rymer, Director
    Boston Legal · Made In China/Last Call · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Bill D'Elia, Director
    Damages · Trust Me · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Todd A. Kessler, Director
    ER · And In The End · NBC · Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Rod Holcomb, Director
    Mad Men · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Phil Abraham, Director
    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
    Project Runway · Finale (Part 1) · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Paul Starkman, Director
    Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Marina Zenovich, Director
    The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Director
    This American Life · John Smith · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Christopher Wilcha, Director Adam Beckman, Director
    Top Chef · The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Steve Hrynewicz, Director
    Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
    Generation Kill · Bomb In The Garden · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Susanna White, Director
    Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Michael Sucsy, Director
    Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Director
    Little Dorrit · Part 1 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Dearbhla Walsh, Director
    Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Ross Katz, Director Wallander: One Step Behind · PBS · A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH Philip Martin, Director
    Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

    American Idol · Show 833 (The Final Three) · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Bruce Gowers, Director
    Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 2932 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Jerry Foley, Director
    Real Time With Bill Maher · 705 · HBO · Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Hal Grant, Director
    Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Don Roy King, Director
    The Colbert Report · 4159 · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Jim Hoskinson, Director The
    Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    · 13107 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Chuck O'Neil, Director
    Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

    81st Annual Academy Awards ·
    ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Roger Goodman, Director
    Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony · NBC · NBC Olympics Bucky Gunts, Director
    Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Don Mischer, Director
    The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration
    · ABC · White Cherry Entertainment Glenn Weiss, Director
    Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush · HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Marty Callner, Director
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Big Love · HBO · Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
    Breaking Bad · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
    Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
    Dexter · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
    House · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
    Lost · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
    Mad Men
    · AMC · Lionsgate Television
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

    30 Rock · Gavin Volure · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Steve Martin, as Gavin Volure
    30 Rock · The Bubble · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jon Hamm, as Dr. Drew Baird
    30 Rock · Mamma Mia · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Alan Alda, as Milton Greene
    Desperate Housewives · The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened
    · ABC · ABC Studios Beau Bridges, as Eli Boggs
    Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Justin Timberlake, as Various Characters
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

    CSI: NY · Yahrzeit · CBS · CBS/Paramount Television Production Edward Asner, as Abraham Klein
    Damages
    · They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Ted Danson, as Arthur Frobisher
    Dexter
    · Go Your Own Way · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions Jimmy Smits, as Miguel Prado
    ER · And In The End · NBC · Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Ernest Borgnine, as Paul Manning
    Rescue Me
    · Sheila · FX Networks · Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television. Michael J. Fox, as Dwight
    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    30 Rock
    · The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court' · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jennifer Aniston, as Claire
    30 Rock
    · Christmas Special · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Elaine Stritch, as Colleen Donaghy Monk · Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door · USA · Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios Gena Rowlands, as Marge
    My Name Is Earl
    · Witch Lady · NBC · 20th Century Fox TV Betty White, as Crazy Witch Lady
    Saturday Night Live
    · Presidential Bash 2008 · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Tina Fey, as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
    The Big Bang Theory
    · The Maternal Capacitance · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Christine Baranski, as Beverly Hofstadter
    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Grey's Anatomy
    · No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) · ABC · ABC Studios Sharon Lawrence, as Robbie Stevens
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
    · Swing · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Ellen Burstyn, as Bernadette Stabler
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit · Persona · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Brenda Blethyn, as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
    · Ballerina · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Carol Burnett, as Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway
    The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency · The Boy With The African Heart · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment CCH Pounder, as Mrs. Curtin
    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie Gifted Hands:
    The Ben Carson Story
    · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Julia Walker, Department Head Hairstylist Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist Clifton Chippewa, Additional Hairstylist
    Grey Gardens
    · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist
    House Of Saddam
    · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Marella Shearer, Department Head Hairstylist Juliette Vankay, Key Hairstylist
    Into The Storm
    · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Kerin Parfitt, Department Head Hairstylist Stefano Ceccarelli, Personal Hairstylist
    Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Karen Hartley-Thomas, Department Head Hairstylist
    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 709 · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist
    MADtv
    · Episode 1412 · FOX · Girl Group Company Matthew Kasten, Department Head Hairstylist Wendy Boscon, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Desiree Dizard, Hairstylist Desmond Miller, Hairstylist
    Saturday Night Live
    · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Additional Hairstylist
    Two And A Half Me
    n · I Think You Offended Don · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Pixley Schwartz, Department Head Hairstylist Krista Borrelli, Additional Hairstylist Janice Allison, Additional Hairstylist Ralph Abalos, Personal Hairstylist
    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

    Desperate Housewive
    s · The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened · ABC · ABC Studios Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist Dena Green, Hairstylist James Dunham, Hairstylist Maria Fernandez-DiSarro, Hairstylist Mad Men ·
    The Gold Violin
    · AMC · Lionsgate Television Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist Marilyn Phillips, Additional Hairstylist Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist
    Pushing Daisies
    · Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist Yuko Tokunaga Koach, Key Hairstylist Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist
    The Tudors
    · Episode 307 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union · Episode 202 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents LLC Martin Samuel, Department Head Hairstylist Colleen Labaff, Hairstylist
    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

    American Idol
    · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ryan Seacrest, Host
    Dancing With The Stars
    · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Tom Bergeron, Host
    Project Runway
    · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Heidi Klum, Host
    Survivor
    · CBS · SEG Jeff Probst, Host
    The Amazing Race
    · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Phil Keoghan, Host
    Top Chef
    · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Padma Lakshmi, Host Tom Colicchio, Co-Host
    Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

    The 30 Rock Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,
    The Dharma Initiative · ABC.com ABC.com,
    The Office Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,
    Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction
    Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef · BRAVO.com Bravo Digital Media, The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com, The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience · NBC.com NBC.com,
    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series


    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Alec Baldwin, as Jack Donaghy
    Flight Of The Conchords · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment Jemaine Clement, as Jemaine
    Monk · USA · Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios Tony Shalhoub, as Adrian Monk
    The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Jim Parsons, as Sheldon Cooper
    The Office
    · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Steve Carell, as Michael Scott
    Two And A Half Men · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Charlie Sheen, as Charlie Harper
    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Breaking Bad · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Bryan Cranston, as Walter White
    Dexter · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions Michael C. Hall, as Dexter Morgan
    House · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Hugh Laurie, as Dr. Gregory House
    In Treatment · HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Gabriel Byrne, as Paul
    Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Jon Hamm, as Don Draper The Mentalist · CBS · Warner Bros. Television Simon Baker, as Patrick Jane
    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
    24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Kiefer Sutherland, as Jack Bauer
    Cyrano de Bergerac
    (Great Performances) · PBS · A Cyrano on Film, LLC Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Ellen M Krass Productions, Inc. and NHK Enterprises Kevin Kline, as Cyrano de Bergerac
    Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Brendan Gleeson, as Winston Churchill
    King Lear (Great Performances)
    · PBS · A Co-production of The Performance Company, Iambic Productions Limited, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4, in association with NHK Sir Ian McKellen, as King Lear
    Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Kevin Bacon, as LtCol Mike Strobl Wallander:
    One Step Behind · PBS · A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH Kenneth Branagh, as Kurt Wallander
    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Tina Fey, as Liz Lemon
    Samantha Who? · ABC · ABC Studios Christina Applegate, as Samantha Newly
    The New Adventures Of Old Christine
    · CBS · Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television Julia Louis-Dreyfus, as Christine
    The Sarah Silverman Program · Comedy Central · Central Productions/Eleven Eleven O'Clock Productions/Oil Factory Inc. Sarah Silverman, as Sarah Silverman
    United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Toni Collette, as Tara Gregson
    Weeds
    · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Mary-Louise Parker, as Nancy Botwin
    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Brothers & Sisters · ABC · ABC Studios Sally Field, as Nora Walker
    Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Glenn Close, as Patty Hewes
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit · NBC · Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Mariska Hargitay, as Detective Olivia Benson
    Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television Elisabeth Moss, as Peggy Olson
    Saving Grace · TNT · Fox Television Holly Hunter, as Grace Hanadarko The Closer · TNT · The Shephard/Robin Company, in association with Warner Bros. Television Kyra Sedgwick, as Brenda Leigh Johnson
    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

    Accidental Friendship
    · Hallmark Channel · A Muse Entertainment and Automatic Pictures Production Chandra Wilson, as Yvonne
    Coco Chane
    l · Lifetime · Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group Shirley MacLaine, as Coco Chanel
    Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Drew Barrymore, as Little Edie
    Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jessica Lange, as Big Edie
    Prayers For Bobby
    · Lifetime · Once Upon The Times Films, LTD in association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions Sigourney Weaver, as Mary Griffith
    Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming
    81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC
    · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
    American Idol
    · Finale · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director
    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 702A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
    Jimmy Kimmel Live
    · Episode 09-1182 · ABC · Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director
    Late Show With David Letterman
    · Episode 3074 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Steven Brill, Lighting Designer Tim Stephenson, Lighting Director
    Saturday Night Live · Host: Hugh Laurie · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
    Outstanding Made For Television Movie

    Coco Chanel
    · Lifetime · Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group
    Grey Gardens
    · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
    Into The Storm
    · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
    Prayers For Bobby
    · Lifetime · Once Upon the Times Films, LTD in Association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions
    Taking Chance
    · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Lie To Me · FOX · Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment Robert Bradley, Title Designer Thomas Cobb, Title Designer
    Storymakers
    · AMC · Leroy & Morton Productions James Spindler, Creative Director Mike Wasilewski, Designer Ahmet Ahmet, Art Director Grant Lau, Art Director
    Taking Chance
    · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Michael Riley, Title Designer Dru Nget, Title Designer Dan Meehan, Animator Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer
    True Blood
    · HBO · Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Rama Allen, Designer Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor Matthew Mulder, Creative Director Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer Camm Rowland, Designer Ryan Gagnier, Designer
    United States Of Tara
    · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Jamie Caliri, Director/Director of Photography/Editor/Main Digital Compositor Dave Finkel, Creator Brett Baer, Creator
    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    Great Performances · PBS · Thirteen/WNET John Williams, Theme Music By
    Sons of Anarchy
    · Pilot · FX Networks · Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By Dave Kushner, Music By Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By Kurt Sutter, Lyrics By
    Storymakers
    · AMC · Leroy & Morton Productions Bill Sherman, Original Theme Composed By The Mole · ABC · Stone Stanley Entertainment David Michael Frank, Original Music Composed By
    United States Of Tara · Showtime · Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Tim Delaughter, Main Title Theme by
    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    Gifted Hands:

    The Ben Carson Story
    · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist

    Grey Gardens · HBO
    · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist

    Maneater · Lifetime · Sony Pictures Television Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist Loretta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist The

    Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) ·
    CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 804 · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist
    MADtv · Episode 1405
    · FOX · Girl Group Company Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist
    Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Josh Turi, Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
    So You Think You Can Dance
    · Episode #421/422A · FOX · Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist
    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

    Grey's Anatomy
    · Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 · ABC · ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist
    Little Britain U
    SA · 106 · HBO · 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist
    Mad Men
    · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist
    Nip/Tuck
    · Gisele Baylock And Legend · FX Networks · The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist
    Pushing Daisies
    · Dim Sum Lose Some · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
    · A Space Oddity · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist

    Grey Gardens
    · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer Sean Samson, Special Makeup Effects Artist

    Grey's Anatomy
    · Stand By Me · ABC · ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas Burman, Prosthetic Designer Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

    Little Britain USA
    · 105 · HBO · 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist

    Nip/Tuck · Budi Sabri · FX Networks · The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer Dave Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist

    Tracey Ullman's State Of The Unio
    n · Episode 205 · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Department Head Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist
    Outstanding Miniseries
    Generation Kill · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
    Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    81st Annual Academy Awards
    · Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William Ross, Original Music John Kimbrough, Original Music Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics
    A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Song Title: Much Worse Things · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Adam Schlesinger, Music By David Javerbaum, Lyrics By
    A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa
    · Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus · NBC · Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios Paul Williams, Original Songs By
    Flight Of The Conchords · Unnatural Love / Song Title: Carol Brown · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Composer and Lyricist Bret McKenzie, Composer and Lyricist Jemaine Clement, Composer and Lyricist
    Saturday Night Live · Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: Motherlover · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By Jorma Taccone, Lyrics By Andy Samberg, Lyrics By Justin Timberlake, Lyrics By Asa Taccone, Music By Drew Campbell, Music By
    The 2008 ESPYS · Song Title: I Love Sports · ESPN · BTW Productions in association with ESPN Katreese Barnes, Composer Justin Timberlake, Lyricist Steve Higgins, Lyricist Alex Baze, Lyricist Rachel Hamilton, Lyricist Kevin Miller, Lyricist Jonathan Drubner, Lyricist Dave Drabik, Lyricist
    Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    24: Redemptio
    n · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Rachel Portman, Composer
    Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Howard Goodall, Composer
    Little Dorrit
    · Part 5 · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston John Lunn, Composer
    Loving Leah
    (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc. Jeff Beal, Music By
    Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Marcelo Zarvos, Composer
    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    24
    · 7:00AM - 8:00AM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By
    Castle
    · Flowers From Your Grave · ABC · ABC Studios Robert Duncan, Composer
    Ghost Whisperer
    · Leap Of Faith · CBS · Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Mark Snow, Composer
    Legend Of The Seeker
    · Prophecy · Syndicated · ABC Studios Joe LoDuca, Music By
    The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
    · Pilot · HBO · Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment Gabriel Yared, Composer
    The Simpsons · Gone Maggie Gone · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Alf H. Clausen, Music By
    Outstanding Music Direction
    Christmas In Washington · TNT · The Stevens Co. Ian Fraser, Musical Director
    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Harold Wheeler, Music Director Streisand: The Concert · CBS · BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company William Ross, Music Director
    The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
    · CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Rickey Minor, Music Director
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    · CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Rob Mathes, Music Director Rob Berman, Music Director Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
    Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery
    · HBO · HBO Documentary Films Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer Jon Alpert, Produced by Matthew O'Neill, Produced by
    The Memory Loss Tapes · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Sceneworks Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer Shari Cookson, Produced by Nick Doob, Produced by
    Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
    American Idol · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ken Warwick, Executive Producer Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer
    Dancing With The Stars
    · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Conrad Green, Executive Producer Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer Erin O'Brien, Producer
    Project Runway · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Rich Bye, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Shari Levine, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Michael Rucker, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Wallace, Co-Executive Producer Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
    The Amazing Race · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Hayma "Screech" Washington, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer Giselle Parets, Senior Producer Michael Norton, Senior Producer Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer Phil Keoghan, Producer
    Top Chef · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Frances G. Berwick, Executive Producer Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Liz Cook, Co-Executive Producer Fred Pichel, Co-Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Gaylen Gawlowski, Co-Executive Producer Nan Strait, Supervising Producer Kevin Leffler, Supervising Producer
    Outstanding Reality Program
    Antiques Roadshow
    · PBS · WGBH Educational Foundation Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
    Dirty Jobs
    · Discovery Channel · Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Craig Piligian, Executive Producer Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer Mike Rowe, Executive Producer Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer Dave Barsky, Producer John Scott III, Producer Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
    Dog Whisperer
    · NGC · MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions Jim Milio, Executive Producer Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer Sheila Possner Emery, Producer Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer
    Intervention · A&E · Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Gary Benz, Executive Producer Michael Branton, Executive Producer Sam Mettler, Executive Producer Dan Partland, Executive Producer Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer Colleen Conway, Executive Producer Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer Sarah Skibitzke, Producer Kurt Schemper, Produced by
    Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
    · Bravo · Picture This Television, Bravo Marcia Mule, Executive Producer Bryan Scott, Executive Producer Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer Cori Abraham, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Jenn Levy, Executive Producer Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer
    MythBusters · Discovery Channel · Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel Mary Donahue, Senior Executive Producer John Luscombe, Executive Producer Dan Tapster, Executive Producer Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer Alice Dallow, Producer Tabitha Lentle, Producer
    Outstanding Nonfiction Series

    American Experience
    · PBS · A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience Mark Samels, Executive Producer Nick Fraser, Executive Producer Susan Bellows, Series Producer David Grubin, Produced By
    American Masters · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Prudence Glass, Series Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer Judy Kinberg, Producer Anthony Bourdain:
    No Reservation
    s · Travel Channel · Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer Christopher Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Paul Cabana, Producer
    Biography · BIO · Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel Gary Cohen, Executive Producer Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer Eliza Kurtz, Producer
    Deadliest Catch
    · Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer Paul Gasek, Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer
    This American Life
    · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. This American Life Producing Team
    Outstanding Nonfiction Special
    102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer Jon Siskel, Executive Producer Susan Werbe, Executive Producer Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer Farrah's Story · NBC · Sweetened by Risk LLC Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer Craig Nevius, Executive Producer Farrah Fawcett, Executive Producer Robert Dean, Producer Alana Stewart, Produced by Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist · ABC · Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment Michael J. Fox, Executive Producer Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Steven Soderbergh, Executive Producer Randy Wooten, Executive Producer Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced by Lila Yacoub, Produced by Marina Zenovich, Produced by The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) · HBO · HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer/Produced by Susan Froemke, Produced by
    Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing
    81st Annual Academy Awards
    · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By Hal Honigsberg, Editor
    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions David Timoner, Editor
    Stand Up To Cancer
    · ABC/CBS/NBC · Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc. David Brodie, Editor Andy Grieve, Editor
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    · Episode 13098 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Graham Knox Frazier, Editor
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    · Episode 13109 · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Einar Westerlund, Editor
    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All · Comedy Central · Spartina Productions Jason Baker, Editor
    AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty · USA · An AFI production Michael Polito, Editor Pi Ware, Editor Oren Castro, Editor
    Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger
    · HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Michael D. Schultz, Editor
    Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Booey Kober, Editor
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    · CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Michael Polito, Editor
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
    24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
    Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Jason Krasucki, Editor Generation Kill · A Burning Dog · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor
    Grey Gardens
    · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
    Taking Chance
    · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
    Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
    · The Martirez Family · ABC · Endemol USA Wes Paster, Supervising Editor Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor Arek Hope, Editor Karin Hoving, Editor Hilary Scratch, Editor Phil Stuben, Editor
    Penn & Teller: Bullshit! · New Age Medicine
    · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Steven Uhlenberg, Editor Ian Sears, Editor Brian Horn, Editor Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor Tim Sullivan, Editor Project Runway · Finale (Part 1) · Bravo · Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Jamie Pedroza, Edited By Mary DeChambres, Edited By Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By Richie Edelson, Edited By Maris Berzins, Edited By Matthew Moul, Edited By Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By
    The Amazing Race
    · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul Nielsen, Editor Michael Bolanowski, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor
    The Celebrity Apprentice · Grave Reservations · NBC · Mark Burnett Productions Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor Jeff Runyan, Editor Jason Pedroza, Editor Matt Blair, Editor Jason Steinberg, Editor
    Top Chef
    · The Last Supper · Bravo · Magical Elves, Bravo Annie Tighe, Edited By Alan Hoang, Edited By Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By Kevin Leffler, Edited By Katherine Griffin, Edited By Sue Hoover, Edited By LaRonda Morris, Edited By
    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    30 Rock
    · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor
    How I Met Your Mother
    · The Naked Man · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Sue Federman, Edited By T
    he Office
    · Two Weeks · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Stuart Bass, Edited By
    The Office
    · Dream Team · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Claire Scanlon, Editor
    The Office
    · Stress Relief · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios David Rogers, Editor Dean Holland, Editor
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

    24
    · 7:00AM - 8:00AM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
    Battlestar Galactica
    · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By Julius Ramsay, Edited By Michael O'Halloran, Edited By
    Breaking Bad
    · ABQ · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Lynne Willingham, Edited By
    Lost
    · The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Stephen Semel, Editor Mark Goldman, Editor Chris Nelson, Editor
    Mad Men
    · Maidenform · AMC · Lionsgate Television Cindy Mollo, Edited By
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

    24: Redemption
    · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Desinger Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
    Generation Kill
    · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer Pete Burgis, Foley Artist Andi Derrick, Foley Artist
    Into The Storm
    · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor Glen Gathard, Sound Editor Graham Sutton, Music Editor Peter Burgess, Foley Artist Andy Derek, Foley Artist
    Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Frank Gaeta, Supervising Sound Editor Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor David Grant, Sound Editor Tim Boggs, Sound Editor Catherine Harper, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Johnny Caruso, M.P.S.E., Music Editor The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor Tim Chilton, Foley Artist Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist
    The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
    · TNT · Electric Entertainment Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor Penny Harold, Background Editor Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor Jason Ruder, Music Editor Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer American Masters ·
    Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor
    China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province · HBO · HBO Documentary Films Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor
    The Amazing Race
    · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 24 ·
    10:00PM - 11:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor Doug Maddik, Foley Artist Rick Partlow, Foley Artist Michael Baber, Music Editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation · Mascara · CBS · A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist James Bailey, Foley Artist Troy Hardy, Music Editor Smallville · Bloodline · CW · Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor Jenny Leite, Sound Editor Chris McGeary, Music Editor Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist Al Gomez, Foley Artist Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles · Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today · FOX · Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor Catherine Rose, Foley Artist Shelly Roden, Foley Artist
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
    24: Redemption · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story · TNT · Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Henry Embry, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
    102 Minutes That Changed America · HISTORY · Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer American Idol · 801/02 · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer Deadliest Catch · Stay Focused Or Die · Discovery Channel · Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer Survivor · The Poison Apple Needs To Go · CBS · SEG Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer The Amazing Race · Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Jerry Chabane, Audio Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    30 Rock
    · Kidney Now! · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
    Entourage
    · Pie · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer
    Flight Of The Conchords
    · Unnatural Love · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Scrubs
    · My Jerks · ABC · ABC Studios Joe Foglia, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer The Office · The Michael Scott Paper Co. · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
    Weeds · Three Coolers · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    24 · 10:00PM - 11:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Battlestar Galactica
    · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Rick Bal, Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Boston Lega
    l · Last Call · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Clark King, Production Mixer Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
    House · House Divided · FOX · Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
    Lost · The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer Ken King, Production Sound Mixer Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

    81st Annual Academy Awards
    · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ed Greene, Audio Director Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    American Idol
    · Finale · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ed Greene, Production Mixer Randy Faustino, Music Mixer Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener
    Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
    Opening Ceremony · NBC · NBC Olympics Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show
    · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Ed Greene, Production Mixer Brendan O'Brien, Music Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener John Cooper, PA Mixer Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer
    Dancing With The Stars · Episode 710A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer John Protzko, House PA Mixer Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener
    The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
    · CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer Ron Reaves, PA Mixer John Harris, Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Music Mixer Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer
    Outstanding Special Class Programs
    81st Annual Academy Awards
    · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
    · NBC · NBC Olympics
    Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances)
    · PBS · A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony George Carlin:
    The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize
    · PBS · A production of WETA Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz Productions and CoMedia. T
    he 62nd Annual Tony Awards ·
    CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
    Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs

    Disney's Phineas And Ferb
    · The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein · Disney Channel · Disney Channel
    SpongeBob SquarePants
    · Dear Vikings · Nickelodeon · Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.
    Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

    30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page
    · NBC.com · Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, Producer Eric Gurian, Producer Josh Silberman, Producer Tracey Wigfield, Producer Bill Sell, Producer Battlestar
    Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy
    · SyFy.com · Universal Cable Productions Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer David Eick, Executive Producer Jane Espenson, Executive Producer Harvey Frand, Produced By
    Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Don Mischer, Executive Producer Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Bruce Springsteen, Performer
    Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog · drhorrible.com · Mutant Enemy, Inc. Joss Whedon, Producer Michael Boretz, Producer David Burns, Producer
    The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart ·
    ComedyCentral.com · Comedy Central Digital Media Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer Nick Poppy, Producer Rich Sullivan, Producer
    Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

    Jay Leno's Garage
    · jaylenosgarage.com · NBC.com Jay Leno, Producer Helga Pollock, Producer Robert Angelo, Producer
    Writer's Draft
    · Fox Movie Channel · A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc. Kenny Rhodes, Producer
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    Generation Kill · The Cradle Of Civilization · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist
    Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor Phil Brown, Visual Effects Coordinator Mark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Lino Khay, Lead Matte Artist Andy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
    Battlestar Galactica · Daybreak (Part 2) · Syfy · R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer Jesse Toves, CGI Artist Sean Jackson, CGI Artist Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor Dave Morton, CGI Artist
    Fringe
    · Pilot · FOX · Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor Scott Dewis, 3D Artist Steve Fong, Compositing Artist Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Ghost Whisperer
    · Ghost In The Machine · CBS · Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor Eric Haas, CGI Artist Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist
    Heroes
    · The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect · NBC · Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
    Sanctuary
    · Sanctuary For All · Syfy · Sanctuary Productions Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor Les Quinn, CG Supervisor Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist Ken Lee, CG Artist Philippe Thibault, Compositor Lionel Lim, Compositor
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination
    24 · 5:00PM - 6:00PM · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator Burn Notice · Lesser Evil · USA · Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator Chuck · Chuck Versus The First Date · NBC · College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator Criminal Minds · Normal · CBS · ABC Studios in Association with CBS Paramount Television Network Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator My Name Is Earl · Bullies · NBC · 20th Century Fox TV Al Jones, Stunt Coordinator
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Tracy Morgan, as Tracy Jordan
    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, as Kenneth Parcell
    Entourage · HBO · Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Kevin Dillon, as Johnny Drama
    How I Met Your Mother · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Neil Patrick Harris, as Barney Stinson
    The Office · NBC · Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Rainn Wilson, as Dwight Schrute
    Two And A Half Men
    · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Cryer, as Alan Harper
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Boston Legal · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television William Shatner, as Denny Crane
    Boston Legal
    · ABC · A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Christian Clemenson, as Jerry Espenson
    Breaking Bad
    · AMC · High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Aaron Paul, as Jesse Pinkman
    Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television William Hurt, as Daniel Purcell Lost · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Michael Emerson, as Ben Linus
    Mad Men · AMC · Lionsgate Television John Slattery, as Roger Sterling
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Ken Howard, as Phelan Beale Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Len Cariou, as Franklin D. Roosevelt Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Tom Courtenay, as Mr. Dorrit Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andy Serkis, as Rigaud The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice · TNT · Electric Entertainment Bob Newhart, as Judson
    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    30 Rock · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jane Krakowski, as Jenna Maroney
    Pushing Daisies · ABC · Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Kristin Chenoweth, as Olive Snook
    Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Amy Poehler, as Various Characters Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Kristin Wiig, as Various Characters
    Ugly Betty · ABC · ABC Studios Vanessa Williams, as Wilhelmina Slater Weeds · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Elizabeth Perkins, as Celia Hodes
    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    24 · FOX · Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Cherry Jones, as President Allison Taylor
    Damages · FX Networks · FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Rose Byrne, as Ellen Parsons
    Grey's Anatomy · ABC · ABC Studios Sandra Oh, as Dr. Christina Yang
    Grey's Anatomy · ABC · ABC Studios Chandra Wilson, as Dr. Miranda Bailey
    In Treatment · HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Dianne Wiest, as Gina
    In Treatment ·
    HBO · Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Hope Davis, as Mia
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

    Grey Gardens
    · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jeanne Tripplehorn, as Jackie O.
    House Of Saddam
    · HBO · HBO Films in association with BBC Shohreh Aghdashloo, as Sajida
    Into The Storm
    · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Janet McTeer, as Clementine Churchill
    Relative Stranger
    · Hallmark Channel · A Larry Levinson Production Cicely Tyson, as Pearl
    The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler
    (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) · CBS · Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Marcia Gay Harden, as Janina
    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    81st Annual Academy Awards ·
    ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John B. Field, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera John Burdick, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Keith Dicker, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera Steve Martinuik, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Bruce Oldham, Camera Manny Bonilla, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Keith Winikoff, Video Guy Jones, Video
    Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
    · NBC · NBC Olympics Robert La Macchia, Technical Director Kris Castro, Technical Director John Murphy, Camera Operator Ed Austin, Camera Operator David Adkins, Camera Operator Ken Cavali, Camera Operator Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator Cody Alexander, Camera Operator Jim Wachter, Camera Operator John Pinto, Camera Operator Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Camera Operator James Mansfield, Camera Operator Nick Utley, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Dan Beard, Camera Operator Rick Fox, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator Andy Italiano, Camera Operator Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator Rick Rice, Camera Operator Kenny Woo, Camera Operator Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator Tore Livia, Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Camera Operator Dave Manton, Camera Operator Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control
    Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show · NBC · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director David Bernstein, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera Ray Hoover, Camera Danny Webb, Camera John Burdick, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Mike Colucci, Camera Dave Driscoll, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Control Rob Levy, Video Control
    The 51st Annual Grammy Awards
    · CBS · John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture John B. Field, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Mike Breece, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Freddy Frederick, Camera Hank Geving, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Larry Heider, Camera Dave Hilmer, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Bill Philbin, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Keith Winikoff, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control
    The 62nd Annual Tony Awards
    · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director Bruce Balton, Camera Operator Rob Balton, Camera Operator Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator Jay Kulick, Camera Operator John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator Lyn Noland, Camera Operator Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator Mark Whitman, Camera Operator Paul Ranieri, Video
    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

    American Idol
    · Episode 834A · FOX · FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Shiran Stotland, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director Bill Chaikowski, Camera Greg Smith, Camera John Repczynski, Camera George Prince, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Bobby Highton, Camera Ken Patterson, Camera Ken Dahlquist, Camera Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Dave Plakos, Camera Steve Thiel, Camera Mike Tribble, Camera Chris Gray, Video Control
    Dancing With The Stars
    · Episode 802A · ABC · BBC Worldwide Productions Charles Ciup, Technical Director Brian Reason, Camera Operator Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator Larry Heider, Camera Operator Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator Mike Malone, Camera Operator Adam Margolis, Camera Operator Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator Easter Xua, Camera Operator Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control Mike Snedden, Video Control
    Jimmy Kimmel Live
    · Episode 09-1182 · ABC · Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator Marc Hunter, Camera Operator Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator Kris Wilson, Camera Operator Roy Walker, Camera Operator Guy Jones, Senior Video Control Chris Gray, Video Control
    Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 3075 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera David Dorsett, Camera Jack Young, Camera Al Cialino, Camera John Curtin, Camera John Hannel, Camera Dan Flaherty, Camera George Rothweiler, Camera Fred Shimizu, Camera Steven G. Kaufman, Camera Daniel Campbell, Camera William J. White, Senior Video Control
    Saturday Night Live
    · Host: Josh Brolin · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Paul Cangialosi, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Susan Noll, Video Frank Grisanti, Video
    Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
    Late Show With David Letterman · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Real Time With Bill Maher · HBO · Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Saturday Night Live · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video The Colbert Report · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions The Daily Show With Jon Stewart · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC
    Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
    Chris Rock -
    Kill The Messenger ·
    HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
    Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch
    · Bravo · Rickmill Productions, Bravo
    Ricky Gervais: Out Of England
    -- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    · CBS · George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.
    Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush
    · HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
    American Masters · Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Ron Rifkin, as Narrator Family Guy · I Dream of Jesus · FOX · Fox Television Animation Seth MacFarlane, as Peter Griffin Robot Chicken · Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II · Cartoon Network · ShadowMachine Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd The Simpsons · Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Hank Azaria, as Moe Syzlak The Simpsons · The Burns And The Bees · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers The Simpsons · Father Knows Worst · FOX · Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson
    Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
    American Experience · The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer · PBS · A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience David Grubin, Writer American Masters · Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About · PBS · Thirteen/WNET American Masters Amanda Vaill, Writer Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America · When I'm Bad, I'm Better--The Groundbreakers · PBS · A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC Michael Kantor, Writer Laurence Maslon, Writer Penn & Teller: Bullshit! · New Age Medicine · Showtime · Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Penn Jillette, Writer Teller, Writer Star Price, Writer Rich Nathanson, Writer Michael Goudeau, Writer David Wechter, Writer Cliff Schoenberg, Writer Sheryl Zohn, Writer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired · HBO · Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Joe Bini, Writer P.G. Morgan, Writer Marina Zenovich, Writer
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    30 Rock · Reunion · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Matt Hubbard, Writer
    30 Rock · Apollo, Apollo · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Robert Carlock, Writer
    30 Rock · Mamma Mia · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ron Weiner, Writer
    30 Rock · Kidney Now! · NBC · Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack Burditt, Writer Robert Carlock, Writer
    Flight Of The Conchords · Prime Minister · HBO · Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Writer Jemaine Clement, Writer Bret McKenzie, Writer
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
    Lost · The Incident · ABC · Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Carlton Cuse, Writer Damon Lindelof, Writer
    Mad Men · A Night To Remember · AMC · Lionsgate Television Robin Veith, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer
    Mad Men · Six Month Leave · AMC · Lionsgate Television Andre Jacquemetton, Writer Maria Jacquemetton, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer
    Mad Men · The Jet Set · AMC · Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Writer
    Mad Men · Meditations In An Emergency · AMC · Lionsgate Television Kater Gordon, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
    Generation Kill · Bomb In The Garden · HBO · Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films David Simon, Writer Grey Gardens · HBO · Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Michael Sucsy, Writer Patricia Rozema, Writer Into The Storm · HBO · Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Hugh Whitemore, Writer Little Dorrit · PBS · A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andrew Davies, Writer Taking Chance · HBO · Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films LtCol Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Writer Ross Katz, Writer
    Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
    Late Night With Conan O'Brien · NBC · Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Writer Jose Arroyo, Writer Dan Cronin, Writer Kevin Dorff, Writer Andres du Bouchet, Writer Michael Gordon, Writer Berkley Johson, Writer Brian Kiley, Wrter Todd Levin, Writer Brian McCann, Writer Guy Nicolucci, Writer Conan O'Brien, Writer Matt O'Brien, Writer Brian Stack, Writer Andrew Weinberg, Writer
    Late Show With David Letterman · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Eric Stangel, Head Writer Justin Stangel, Head Writer Michael Barrie, Writer Jim Mulholland, Writer Steve Young, Writer Tom Ruprecht, Writer Lee Ellenberg, Writer Matt Roberts, Writer Jeremy Weiner, Writer Joe Grossman, Writer Bill Scheft, Writer Bob Borden, Writer Frank Sebastiano, Writer David Letterman, Writer
    Saturday Night Live
    · NBC · SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Seth Meyers, Head Writer Doug Abeles, Writer James Anderson, Writer Alex Baze, Writer Jessica Conrad, Writer James Downey, Writer Steve Higgins, Writer Colin Jost, Writer Erik Kenward, Writer Rob Klein, Writer John Lutz, Writer Lorne Michaels, Writer John Mulaney, Writer Paula Pell, Writer Simon Rich, Writer Marika Sawyer, Writer Akiva Schaffer, Writer John Solomon, Writer Emily Spivey, Writer Kent Sublette, Writer Jorma Taccone, Writer Bryan Tucker, Writer
    The Colbert Report
    · Comedy Central · Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Stephen Colbert, Writer Allison Silverman, Writer Richard Dahm, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Opus Moreschi, Writer Peter Gwinn, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Frank Lesser, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer Peter Grosz, Writer Barry Julien, Writer Meredith Scardino, Writer
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    · Comedy Central · Central Productions, LLC Steve Bodow, Head Writer Jon Stewart, Writer David Javerbaum, Writer Josh Lieb, Writer Rory Albanese, Writer Kevin Bleyer, Writer Jason Ross, Writer Tim Carvell, Writer John Oliver, Writer Sam Means, Writer Rob Kutner, Writer J.R. Havlan, Writer Rich Blomquist, Writer Wyatt Cenac, Writer Elliott Kalan, Writer Rachel Axler, Writer
    Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
    81st Annual Academy Awards · ABC · Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jon Macks, Writer Jenny Bicks, Writer Bill Condon, Writer John Hoffman, Writer Phil Alden Robinson, Writer Bruce Vilanch, Writer Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By Joel Stein, Special Material Written By Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger · HBO · Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Chris Rock, Writer Louis C.K.: Chewed Up · Showtime · Image Entertainment / Art & Industry Louis CK, Writer Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special · HBO · Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Writer Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush · HBO · Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Will Ferrell, Writer Email spelling corrections to: ebner@emmys.org

    Edited by mattCR - 7/16/2009 at 05:53 pm GMT
     
  2. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Long and short: HOLY COW did 30 Rock sweep up.
     
  3. Walter C

    Walter C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    60
    Real Name:
    Walter
    Some thoughts...

    How about that? Family Guy getting nominated for Best Comedy. Totally didn't expect this.

    I guess it was asking for too much for Boston Legal to be completely shut out. Enough already.

    But really glad to see Breaking Bad getting a lot of love from the voters.
     
  4. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Unless my count is wrong, I've got 22 noms for 30 Rock.. that's just insane. I would have to check, but I can't remember any show ever breaking 17, which I thought was the high mark until now..
     
  5. Josh Dial

    Josh Dial Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2000
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Josh Dial
    Bear McCreary was absolutely robbed in not being even nominated for score. Legend of the Seeker? Ghost Whisperer? Are you frakking kidding me? I assure you nobody is lining up to see "The Music of Ghost Whisperer, Live and in Concert!"
     
  6. Ray H

    Ray H Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Real Name:
    Ray
    Nice to see Lost getting some nominations, even if it got overlooked in a few categories. Pretty funny to see Lost as the sole non-Mad Men writing nominee. Too bad Holloway didn't get a nod for his performance last season.
     
  7. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    I'm just really glad to see "Dr. Horrible's Sing A Long Blog" get a nomination.. shocking!
     
  8. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,647
    Likes Received:
    418
    I think I'm about over 30 Rock at times. Sure, it's a breezy 22 minutes, but there's something offputting about the characters at times that makes me not truly embrace them like I had in other comedies over the years (like Arrested Development, Cheers, The Office, The Loop, Friends, Two and a Half Men, The Big Bang Theory, and others I'm forgetting at the moment).
     
  9. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Tina Fey by her self basically contributed 23 of NBC's emmys (22 for 30 rock, 1 for herself as Sarah Palin on SNL) Jeez.. think she's having a good day? I was dissappointed to see "The Shield" get shutout, and "BSG" relegated to technical awards.
     
  10. TravisR

    TravisR Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Location:
    The basement of the FBI building
    What kind of sick world do I live in where The Family Guy gets nominated for Best Comedy and The Shield can't garner a major nomination? I can't decide which is more ridiculous.

    On the plus side, it's great seeing Mad Men and 30 Rock getting a boatload of nominations. I wouldn't complain if Lost won for Best Drama but Mad Men and especially Breaking Bad are probably more deserving. I'm also hoping Michael Emerson can pick up his very much deserved Emmy this year.
     
  11. Bryan Toth

    Bryan Toth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    I liked 30 Rock in it's first season, but frankly I don't think it comes close to living up to the hype that it gets in the industry these days. To be honest, I'm kind of sick of it.

    The real shocker for me is "The Shield' getting shut out in their final season. I thought they might finally give Walton Goggins some recognition (and Chiklis some more recognition). I know some people weren't happy with the way the show ended, but I don't think there can be much debate that it was amazingly well written and performed (as it had been for pretty much it's entire run.)
     
  12. Scott-S

    Scott-S Cinematographer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    The Land of Zion
    Real Name:
    Scott
    Very happy for Jim Parsons. His Sheldon is one of the funniest characters on TV at the moment.

    I am also pleased for Family Guy. It isn't for everyone, but I think it is funny.
     
  13. Craig S

    Craig S Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    Real Name:
    Craig Seanor
    "Family Guy" gets a Best Comedy nod and "The Big Bang Theory" doesn't?? How does THAT happen? Seth McFarlane must have pictures of Emmy voters downloading Stewie porn...

    And don't get me started on "Friday Night Lights" being shut out of the big categories yet again.

    OTOH, glad to see HIMYM break through with a Best Comedy nomination. And big cheers for Jim Parsons getting his due recognition as well.

    Wins I'd most like to see: I'm hoping this is the year for Hugh Laurie. He's overdue. And I think "Dr. Horrible" could actually win its category as well.

    I don't usually watch the Emmys, but with NPH hosting I may give it a whirl this year.
     
  14. Kevin Hewell

    Kevin Hewell Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    91
    Quote:
    I'm just really glad to see "Dr. Horrible's Sing A Long Blog" get a nomination.. shocking!

    Was that ever shown on TV? I've just seen it online.
     
  15. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Never on TV. Online only and DVD. Still one of the best things I saw last season. If Dollhouse had been that consistently witty and fast paced... ah, I wish. But I think Dr. Horrible had a better cast ;) I'd take NPH over Eliza any day. (and I enjoyed Dollhouse!)
     
  16. Marty M

    Marty M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1998
    Messages:
    2,920
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is this the first year for expanded nominations? I noticed the comedy and drama show categories have seven nominees and all the acting categories have six nominees.
     
  17. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Lee Summit, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Matt
    They expanded to six. However, both the comedy & drama series category had resulting "ties" in votes, resulting in 7 top vote getters.. or so they say.
     
  18. Marty M

    Marty M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1998
    Messages:
    2,920
    Likes Received:
    11
    It does seem more than a coincidence that both major categories would have a tie for 6th place.
     

Share This Page