2003 DVD Exclusive Awards (DVDX) Nominees

Discussion in 'DVD' started by Mark Cappelletty, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. Mark Cappelletty

    Mark Cappelletty Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 1999
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    148
    Thought this would be of some interest to you all, particularly with the Alien Quadrilogy, Two Towers Extended Edition and X2 out in the next few weeks.

    2003 DVD Exclusive Awards nominees

    DVD Special Editions:

    Best Overall DVD, New Movie (including all extra features)

    - Black Hawk Down Deluxe Edition (Columbia TriStar); Charles de Lauzirika
    - Finding Nemo (Buena Vista); Bill Kinder, Andy Siditsky
    - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner); Paul Hemstreet, Jennifer Jones
    - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner); Michael Pellerin
    - X2: X-Men United (Fox); Robert Meyer Burnett

    Best Overall DVD, Classic Movie (including all extra features)

    - The Adventures of Indiana Jones - The Complete DVD Movie Collection (Paramount); Laurent Bouzereau
    - Alien Quadrilogy (Fox); Charles de Lauzirika
    - Casablanca 60th Anniversary Special Edition (Warner); Kristin Grosshandler, Lesley Wynn, Beth Wetzel
    - The Lion King Special Platinum Edition (Buena Vista); Andy Siditsky
    - West Side Story (MGM); Michael Arrick

    Best Overall DVD, TV Program (including all extra features)

    - The Dick Van Dyke Show - Season One (Image); Paul Brownstein
    - ER: The Complete First Season (Warner); Paul Hemstreet, Phil McKenna
    - The Shield -Season One (Fox); Eric Young
    - The Simpsons - Season Three (Fox); Mark Rowan
    - The X-Files - Season Seven (Fox); David Naylor

    Best Behind-the-Scenes Program (new for DVD)

    - The Beast Within: The Making of Alien (Charles de Lauzirika) Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
    - Making Nemo (Rick Butler, Bill Kinder) -- Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
    - The Appendices Parts 3 & 4: The Journey Continues and The Battle for Middle-earth Begins (Michael Pellerin) -- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)
    - Indiana Jones: Making the Trilogy (Laurent Bouzereau) – The Adventures of Indiana Jones - The Complete DVD Movie Collection (Paramount)
    - West Side Memories (Michael Arrick) -- West Side Story (MGM)

    Best New Movie Scenes (finished – edited into movie or stand-alone)

    - 30 minutes of new footage in "Alien 3" and 7 minutes of new footage in "Alien Resurrection" (producer Charles de Lauzirika; restoration supervisor David Crowther) -- Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
    - 50 minutes of new footage (Giuseppe Tornatore) -- Cinema Paradiso: The New Version (Miramax/Buena Vista)
    - Exploring the Reef with Jean-Michel Cousteau (Roger Gould) -- Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
    - Morning Report 90-second musical number (Don Hahn, Baker Bloodworth) -- The Lion King Special Platinum Edition (Buena Vista)
    - 43 minutes of new & extended footage (Peter Jackson) -- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)

    Best Audio Commentary (new for DVD)

    - James Cameron, Michael Biehn, Jenette Goldstein, Carrie Henn, Christopher Henn, Lance Henriksen, Gale Anne Hurd, Pat McClung, Bill Paxton, Dennis Skotak, Robert Skotak, Stan Winston; Aliens -- Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
    - Ridley Scott, Dan O'Bannon, Ronald Shusett, Terry Rawlings, Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, Veronica Cartwright, Harry Dean Stanton, John Hurt; Alien -- Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
    - Dick Van Dyke, Carl Reiner; episodes Where Did I Come From?, The Sleeping Brother -- The Dick Van Dyke Show - Season One (Image)
    - Elijah Wood, Sean Astin, John Rhys-Davies, Billy Boyd, Dominic Monaghan, Olando Bloom, Christopher Lee, Sean Bean, Bernard Hill, Miranda Otto, David Wenham, Brad Dourif, Karl Urban, John Noble, Craig Parker, Andy Serkis -- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)
    - Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)

    Best Menu Design

    - Alien Quadrilogy (Fox); Matt Kennedy
    - Finding Nemo (Buena Vista); Bill Kinder, David Jessen, John Ross
    - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner); Kazandra Bonner, Ikuko Kobayashi, Jean-Paul Leonard, Michael Murphy
    - Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Extreme Edition (Artisan); producer TBD
    - Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Buena Vista); David Jessen, John Ross

    Best Games and Interactivities

    - Finding Nemo (Buena Vista); David Jessen, Bill Kinder
    - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner); Jennifer
    Jones, Paul Hemstreet
    - The Lion King Special Platinum Edition (Buena Vista); Andy Siditsky
    - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner); Jean-Paul Leonard, Richard Ross
    - Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Extreme Edition (Artisan); producer TBD

    Best Deleted Scenes, Outtakes and Bloopers

    - The Adventures of Robin Hood (Warner); Michael Crawford, Jeff Kurtti
    - Finding Nemo (Buena Vista); Andrew Stanton, Roger Gould, Bill Kinder
    - The Osbournes: The First Season - Uncensored (Miramax/Buena Vista); Shannon McIntosh, Kathy Schumacher
    - The Simpsons - Season Three (Fox); Mark Rowan
    - There's Something More About Mary (Fox); Mark Rance

    DVD Premiere Movies:

    Best Animated DVD Premiere Movie

    - 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista); Carolyn Bates, Leslie Hough
    - Barbie of Swan Lake (Mattel/Artisan); Jesyca C. Durchin, Jennifer Twiner McCarron
    - Bionicle: Mask of Light - The Movie (LEGO/Miramax/Buena Vista); Sue Shakespeare
    - Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (Paramount); Mario Piluso
    - The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (Universal); Charles Grosvenor

    Best Live-Action DVD Premiere Movie

    - Finder's Fee (Lions Gate); Brad Van Arragon, Katy Wallin, Shawn Williamson
    - Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal); Peter Bray, Neil Canton, Bob Gale
    - Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media); Graham Taylor, Bradley Fuller
    - Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime); Naomi Odenkirk, Jeff Sussman, D.J. Paul
    - The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner); Denise O'Donoghue, Jimmy Mulville, Simon Bosanquet

    Best Actor in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Jason Scott Lee [Uffizi] -- Dracula II: Ascension (Dimension/Buena Vista)
    - James Earl Jones [Avery Phillips] -- Finder's Fee (Lions Gate)
    - French Stewart [Inspector Gadget] -- Inspector Gadget 2 (Buena Vista)
    - Scott Wolf [Emmett Young] -- Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media)
    - Lance Henriksen [Garbageman] -- Mimic 3: Sentinel (Dimension/Buena Vista)

    Best Actress in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Khandi Alexander [Det. Middlestat] -- Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media)
    - Annabelle Gurwitch [Sarah] -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Amanda Plummer [Simone] -- Mimic 3: Sentinel (Dimension/Buena Vista)
    - Jessica Alba [Selima] – The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)
    - Susannah York [Carolyn Perry] -- Visitors (First Look)

    Best Supporting Actor in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Chris Cooper [Bob Cody] -- Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal)
    - Gary Oldman [O.W. Grant] -- Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal)
    - Tim Roth [John Harrett] -- Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media)
    - Jack Black -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Bob Hoskins [Henry Bullard] – The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Supporting Actress in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Edie McClurg [Gram Gram] -- Air Bud Spike's Back (Buena Vista)
    - Caitlin Wachs [Penny] -- Inspector Gadget 2 (Buena Vista)
    - Amy Smart [Lynn Linden] -- Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal)
    - Brenda Blethyn [Aggie] -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)
    - Emily Mortimer [Cecil] -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Animated Character Performance in a DVD Premiere Movie (voice/animator)

    - Lightning [voice: Jason Alexander; Dan Root, character design supervisor] – 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Thunderbolt [voice: Barry Bostwick; Dan Root, character design supervisor] – 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Lars [voice: Martin Short; Dan Root, character design supervisor] -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Vinny [voice: Don Novello; Greg Guler, supevising character designer] -- Atlantis: Milo's Return (Buena Vista)
    - Shaggy [voice: Casey Kasem; animator TBD] - Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire (Warner)

    Best Original Song in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Try Again (performer Will Young; music/lyrics Richard Gibbs, Dean Pitchford) -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - It's Good To Be Me (sung by Rob Paulsen; written/produced by Randy Rogel, Grant Geissman) -- Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (Paramount)
    - Best of Friends (performed by Olivia Newton-John; written by Michele Brourman, Amanda McBroom) – The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (Universal)
    - The Golden Rule Song (performed by Jack Black with the Joey Cheesy Reunion
    Band; lyrics by Eban Schletter, David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Scott Aukerman, B.J. Porter, Brian Posehn; music written and arranged by Eban Schletter) -- Run Ronnie Run! (New Line/Warner)
    - How High the Mountain (performed by Mandy Patinkin; lyrics by David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Bill Odenkirk, Dino Stamatopoulos; music by David Cross, Eban Schletter, Dino Stamatopoulos) -- Run Ronnie Run! (New Line/Warner)


    Best Director of a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Jim Kammerud, Brian Smith -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - David Molina, Terry Shakespeare -- Bionicle: Mask of Light -- The Movie (LEGO/Miramax/Buena Vista)
    - Bob Gale -- Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal)
    - Bob Odenkirk -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Guy Jenkin -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Screenplay for a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Garrett K. Schiff, Jim Kammerud, Brian Smith -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Jeff Probst -- Finder's Fee (Lions Gate)
    - Bob Gale -- Interstate 60 (Screen Media/Universal)
    - Michael Blieden -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Guy Jenkin -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Visual Effects in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Douglas Little, Brian Cole -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Shui-Wen Tsai, Duane Loose -- Bionicle: Mask of Light - The Movie (LEGO/Miramax/Buena Vista)
    - Jamison Goei -- Dracula II: Ascension (Dimension/Buena Vista)
    - Trevor Hawkins -- Inspector Gadget 2 (Buena Vista)
    - Jamison Goei -- Mimic 3: Sentinel (Dimension/Buena Vista)

    Best Original Score in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Richard Gibbs -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Nathan Furst -- Bionicle: Mask of Light - The Movie (LEGO/Miramax/Buena Vista)
    - Michael Tavera -- Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (Paramount)
    - Michael Penn -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Simon Boswell – The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Cinematography in a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Douglas Milsome -- Dracula II: Ascension (Dimension/Buena Vista)
    - Francis Kenny -- Finder's Fee (Lions Gate)
    - Lawrence Sher -- Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media)
    - James Glennon -- Local Boys (First Look)
    - Martin Fuhrer -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    Best Editing of a DVD Premiere Movie

    - Robert S. Birchard -- 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Buena Vista)
    - Craig Russo -- Bionicle: Mask of Light -- The Movie (LEGO/Miramax/Buena Vista)
    - Caroline Ross -- Killing Emmett Young (Screen Media)
    - Michael Blieden -- Melvin Goes to Dinner (Sundance/Showtime)
    - Lesley Walker -- The Sleeping Dictionary (New Line/Warner)

    2003 DVD Exclusive Awards nominees
     
  2. Dan Rudolph

    Dan Rudolph Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    This award show will air Dec 10 on FX. Note this is the DVD Premiere awards. They've just changed the name.
     
  3. Chad A Wright

    Chad A Wright Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page