Rated * to ****
10/07/23 Final Destination 2 ***
10/07/23 Train to Busan *** ½
10/08/23 Meg, The **
10/08/23 Mummy’s Hand (1940) ** ½
10/09/23 Masque of the Red Death (1964) *** ½
10/09/23 House on Haunted Hill (1959) *** ½
10/10/23 Darklands ** ½
10/12/23 Broadcast Signal Intrusion ***...
Rated * to ****
10/01/23 Final Destination (2000) ***
10/01/23 Tarantula ***
10/02/23 Death Game (1977) ***
10/02/23 Black Death (2010) *** ½
10/03/23 Mothra ***
10/03/23 Mummy, The (1932) *** ½
10/04/23 Possessed, The (1965) ***
10/04/23 Infinity Pool ***
10/05/23 Premature Burial ** ½...
KNIFE + HEART is fantastic. One of my favorite recent horror films and one of the only giallo "tribute" movies that does something different. The first two murder scenes are classics.
I have been watching a lot but not posting. Some notable viewings (rated * to ****)
10/01/22 Warning Sign ***
Well-paced sci-fi horror film about some kind of outbreak at a research facility. The script does a good job of withholding certain information so that it builds tension and we are...
10/08/21 Magician, The (1926) ***
10/08/21 Curse of the Crimson Altar ** ½
10/09/21 Mask of Dijon **
10/09/21 Grapes of Death ***
10/10/21 Witch in the Window ***
49 films seen, 24 First-time watches
Ramked * to ****0
10/01/20 Awful Dr Orloff ***
10/01/20 Paranormal Activity ** ½
10/03/20 Monster of Piedras Blancas * ½
10/03/20 Ninth Gate *** ½
10/04/20 Two on a Guillotone ***
10/04/10 Cosmic Monsters **
10/05/20 The Hunt ***
10/06/20 Urban Legend ***...
Rated * to ****
Island of Terror ***
No-nonsense British sci-horror in the Quatermass vein with Peter Cushing and others investigating an experiment gone wrong on a Scottish island. Enjoyable for those who like this kind of thing. Watched with Svengoolie.
Deerskin ***
From the director of...
I also love this movie. The shocking plot development you mention put me off when I initially saw it but thinking about it afterwards I thought it was genius and the use of metaphor is quite brilliant. I can see why people would not like the movie as it spotlights some pretty awful human...
Rated * to ****
Awful Dr Orlof ***
Jess Franco's first horror movie is a riff on Eyes Wihout a Face with some added perversity, less focus on the daughter and more on Howard Vernon as the doctor. There's also a cute detective/ballet dancer couple who each investigate the disappearance. Most...
Total - 38 films watched (see list 2 posts above) - 21 new watches, 17 rewatches
Best films:
One Cut of the Dead
Thelma
Tumbbad
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II
Knife + Heart
Incident in a Ghostland
Best rewatches
Death by Invitation
Sauna
Mother's Day (1980)
Baby, The
Worst Films:
Skinner...
List (rated * to ****)
10/01/19 Clovehitch Killer, The ***
10/02/19 Prom Night (1980) ** ½
10/03/19 Basket Case ***
10/03/19 Death by Invitation ***
10/03/19 Catacombs (1988) ** ½
10/04/19 I, Madman ** ½
10/05/19 Basket Case 2 ***
10/06/19 Nina Forever ** ½
10/06/19 Tumbbad ***
10/06/19 Hello...
Some recent notable viewings (rated * to ****)
Return to Salem's Lot ** ½
Typical Larry Cohen production is one of his more ramshackle and bumpy efforts. Only Cohen could make such a sequel to a big property like Salem's Lot, do it so cheaply and completely drop most of the threads from the...
Some recent notable viewings (rated * to ****)
Tragedy Girls ** ½
This dark comedy-horror film is only a couple of years old but somehow already seems dated. It's the story of two teenage girls who get involved with a serial killer and try to promote themselves on social media. It ends in a...
Some recent viewings rated * to ****
Clovehitch Killer *** on Hulu
Story of a teen boy and his dad who may or may not be serial killer. It's entertaining enough while it lasts but ultimately the story does not hang together, there's an unconvincing Dylan McDermott performance and a cliched...
One of his greatest performances has to be in PayDay from 1973. It's a lesser known work but still packs a punch for those who like films from that era.
I find this fascinating because I am sure that a lot of descriptions of the premise of the movie are just wrong. Many sites include the phrase "The survivors must now avoid coming face to face with an entity that takes the form of their worst fears" as part of the synopsis. In fact my son drew...
List Here - 32 films, 5 TV episodes, score 34 (27 new watches)
Best films:
Noriko's Dinner Table
Santa Sangre
Upgrade
Demon Knight
Apostle
Murder Party
Best TV episode
Hammer House of Horror Ep 12: Two Faces of Evil
Best rewatches
Suicide Club
Curse of the Demon
Worst Films:
#Screamers...
Final List (rated * to ****)
10/01/18 Marrowbone ***
10/01/18 Secret of the Blue Room **
10/02/18 Comedy of Terrors ***
10/03/18 Critters 2 ** ½
10/04/18 Bram Stoker's Dracula ***
10/04/18 #Screamers **
10/05/18 Upgrade ***
10/06/18 Santa Sangre *** ½
10/06/18 Fury, The (1978) ***
10/09/18...
Recent watches (rated * to ****)
Critters 3 **½
Critters 4 **½
This was a fun series to watch – surely the best of the Gremlins rip-offs. Part 3 has Leonardo DiCaprio's film debut in a lower budget but still entertaining little film while Part 4 (like other Part 4's) is set in space and has...
Michael, I am curious about this comment. I thought that the cut is supposed to reflect DePalma's original intent for the structure of the movie. Or are you just referring to the actual work done on the edit?
Some recent watches (rated * to ****)
Keep My Grave Open ***
SF Brownrigg (Don’t Look in the Basement and Don't Open the Door) 1970s low budget weirdness. This one is about a strange woman, her brother and some killings and has a predictable twist. Depending on your interest in this kind of...
Some notable recent watched (rated * to ****)
Marrowbone ***
A historcal drama with some horrific overtones about a family of kids who need to stay together without their parents and the strange hauntings in their house. A lot of familiar ideas from other movies makes for an uneven movie that...