I only watched less than half of what I watched last year. I'll do better next year.
Movies 33
1 hr long tv series 20
Total = 43 with 29 new watches
I'll finish up the rest of my reviews later. Already counted in the total.
025 Snakes on a Plane (2006) 2.5/5
I avoided this when it first came out. It just seemed like a dumb movie with fake looking snakes and a catch phrase uttered by Jackson. I was in the drugstore the other day and I found the bluray of this in their bargain bin for $2.00. I couldn't resist and...
020 The Prophecy (1995) 4/5
021 The Prophecy 2 (1998) 3.5/5
022 The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000) 4/5
023 The Prophecy 4: Uprising (2005) 3.5/5
024 The Prophecy 5: Forsaken (2005) 2.5/5
I love this series, well the first four anyway. The first three are related in that Gabriel is more or less...
017 Ghoulies (1984) 1.5/5
When I turned this on I thought I was going to watch those furry balls with teeth from space. Unfortunately this was not it. (The name of the other escapes right now). It was campy, cheesy and usually right up my alley, but this time I just didn't care.
018 The...
014 Dead Rising (2015) 3/5
015 Constantine (2005) 4/5
016 Child's Play 2 (1990) 3.5/5
Really behind in my viewing and reviews. Don't have time now to leave anything for these three. Will try later when I get home. Unfortunately this year I will not come near my numbers from last year. Oh well...
011 Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) 3.5/5
Taking up were the first movie left off, this movie is quite scary maybe even scarier than the first. I see Ch. 3 is available so I'll have to sit down and watch that tomorrow. Really not too much to say other than I enjoyed this chapter.
012 As Above, So...
I'm behind in the goal I set myself due to bluejays baseball and company.
009 Left Behind (2014) .5/5
If you've heard of the rapture which was never part of my faith but more a fundamentalist thing, then you know what happens here. Poor Nicholas Cage. He keeps on choosing these turkeys. I...
007 Victor Frankenstein (2015) 2/5
Told from the perspective of his assistant, Igor, the movie trace the rise of Frankenstein from an ambitious med student to the man he was to became. I watched it twice in case I was in a bad mood the first time but I just couldn't develop any love for this...
004 The Wave (2015) 4.5/5
A smaller, more intimate disaster movie that puts some of the big Hollywood blockbusters to shame. The effects were good, the acting was good. My only beef was in the choice of the voice actors used to dub the Norwegian stars. It initially took me out of the film but...
001 The 5th Wave (2016) 2/5
Alien invasion story centering around a teenage Cassie Sullivan and her search for her younger brother who was taken by the army for protection. The aliens plan to decimate humanity by a succession of waves that will eventually lead to mankind's extinction.
I...
Well, looking forward to this year's watch. Been holding off on watching the new season of Z Nation and the new series Exorcist. Looking forward to the Exorcist. I've heard some good things about it though nothing can beat the movies for me so we'll see. Got a lot of new stuff lined up & I hope...
Ratings out of 5
New watches in Bold
Movies
001 The 5th Wave (2016) 2/5
002 Goosebumps (2015) 2.5/5
003 The 'Burbs (1989) 4.5/5
004 The Wave (2015) 4/5
005 At the Devil's Door (2014) 3/5
006 Quarantine (2008) 3.5/5
007 Victor Frankenstein (2015) 2/5
008 Cujo (1983) 4/5
009 Left Behind (2014)...
Hey Tony, I know you're a fan like me. Z Nation was renewed for Season 3 so new episodes for next challenge. I was afraid it would
get cancelled since Syfy seemed to be in a chopping mood.
Tony, you should look at your point total, I think 3 half hour ep. count as one pt and hour long ep. count as 1/2 pt like Z Nation, TWD etc. If I'm wrong than I apologize and my own total should then read 223 total.
Count for this Challenge
Total movies 81 - ( 41 new watches)
Total tv shows 42 - ( 30 new watches)
Favourite new watch - Cell 213
Overall favourite movie - The Exorcist
Favourite TV episode - Stargate Atlantis: Enemy at the Gate
Grand Total = 102
79. The Tingler (1959) 4.5/5
Scream, SCREAM for your lives. God I love this movie. Classic Vincent Price & William
Castle flick with gimmicks this time a device underneath the seat that would buzz at
the appropriate place in the movie. Very cheesy and a lot of fun with Vincent Price
playing it...
77. Haunter (2013) 4/5
Ghost story about a young teen caught in a time loop which made for a unique interesting story. All the acting was
good from Abigail Breslin and especially Stephen McHattie as the evil presence in this film. The film was certainly
spookier than I thought it would be...
73. Madhouse (1974) 3.5/5
Vincent Price plays Paul Toombes a horror movie actor who has been in a mental institution for
a number of years having been driven mad after the grisly death of his fiancee. On the
advice of his friend he is talked into going to England and reprising the role that...
72. Theatre of Blood (1973) 4/5
A Shakespearean actor takes revenge on a group of critics who mocked him and failed to give him a coveted
award. Vincent Price is superb here as Edward Lionheart an actor who devises grisly deaths for each critic taking
inspiration from the various plays he acted...
68. Hellhounds (2009) 1.5/5
Sword and sandals flick in which a warrior travels to the underworld to save his bride that was poisoned by his
best friend. There he must fight hellhounds in order to rescue his bride. Interesting story but pretty much
everything else sucked from acting, dialogue...
65. Mimic (1997) 4/5
Entomologist Susan Tyler develops a mutant form of an insect in order to kill cockroaches.
Unfortunately the insect has developed into a monster that can mimic humans. An early
entry from Guillermo Del Toro and a good one.
66. Oblivion (2013) 5/5
I'm not a fan of Tom...
63. Leprechaun 4 (1996) bomb
On a distant planet a Leprechaun kidnaps a princess with plans to make himself king. Well I finally got tired of this series. Maybe if it
had been the second movie I had watched I would like it slightly better. Yeah, I know there is another one, and I don't know...
60. Leprechaun 2 (1994) 2/5
Our dear Leprechaun is lusting after a woman and wants to make her his bride to celebrate his 2000th birthday.
A lame entry into our series. Though not a total loss the first one was a bit more bearable.
61. Aftershock (2012) bomb
In Chile a group of travellers...
57. Pitch Black (2000) 4.5/5
11 survivors of a crashed transport vessel are marooned on a desert planet inhabited by vicious creatures
that come out when the darkness comes which happens every 22 years. Amazing movie with an amazing cast, I
was engaged from beginning to end. This is my...
54. Leprechaun (1993) 3/5
A Leprechaun goes on a killing spree in search of his stolen pot of gold. Not many scares here but there was
enough to rate it a mild pass. Somehow I feel it will be downhill from here with the sequels.
55. World War Z (2013) 4/5
The world is plagued by an...
51. Gremlins (1984) 4/5
God, it has been a while since I've seen this one and it still remains a lot of fun. A boy is given
a pet for Christmas but cautioned to follow three rules in the care of his new pet. Do not feed him
after midnight, do not get him wet and do not expose him to bright...