Seen: 47
Haywire - ***
Man on a Ledge - **1/2
The Secret World of Arrietty - ***
Safe House - ***
The Lorax - **
The Hunger Games - ***
Wrath of the Titans - *
The Raid: Redemption - ***1/2
21 Jump Street - **1/2
The Avengers - **1/2
The Dictator - ***
Dark Shadows - **
Prometheus - ***1/2...
A preliminary list. I probably saw the least amount of movies in 2011 since joining HTF, and especially lacked in the foreign films department. 2011 movies seen: 62 1. Tree of Life 2. Hugo 3. Contagion 4. The Artist 5. Drive 6. Win Win 7. Warrior 8. The Descendants 9. The Debt 10. The Adventures...
I noticed the stylistic choice of shooting closeups that Patrick and Chad mentioned too. I agree that it was disorienting, or maybe that's too strong a word, more noticeable let's say, at the beginning of the movie. At some point in the movie, I started to not notice it as much. I don't know...
Last count of 2010 films seen: 72 1. The Secret in Their Eyes 2. Toy Story 3 3. Shutter Island 4. The Social Network 5. Inception 6. The Next Three Days 7. Black Swan 8. A Prophet 9. The Kids Are All Right 10. The Town Most want to see, but haven't yet: Blue...
Seen: 66 Sanctum (3D) - **1/2 Unknown - ** The Adjustment Bureau - *** No Strings Attached - **1/2 Hall Pass - *** Drive Angry - * Ip Man 2 - **1/2 Rango - *** Source Code - *** Limitless - ** The Lincoln Lawyer - *** Hanna - *** The Conspirators - ** Rio - ***...
My list could probably only be based off of my memory and rethinking
of the movies. I have not rewatched most of these movies in the past
year. It's entirely possible, for example, that I would once again
prefer Batman Begins to The Dark Knight if I saw them back to back
now, as I did when I...
I intend to list only 2010 releases. 2010 films seen: 72 Daybreakers - ** The Book of Eli - ** Valentine's Day - *1/2 The Ghost Writer - *** 14 Swords (2010 Asian) - * Monga (2010 Asian) - ***1/2 The Warlords - ***1/2 Cop Out - ** Shutter Island - ***1/2 The Wolfman - *1/2...
2009 films seen: 84
Last updated: 12/31/09
1. Goodbye Solo
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Ponyo
4. The Hurt Locker
5. The Cove
6. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Avatar
8. A Serious Man
9. Sugar
10. Up
Is this the 2009 "time to throw down?"
So far I've seen 83 2009 films.
1. Goodbye Solo
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Ponyo
4. The Hurt Locker
5. The Cove
6. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Avatar
8. A Serious Man
9. Sugar
10. Up
Haven't seen yet: Broken Embraces, Bright Star, In the Loop...
I agree with Patrick's positive review, and might have liked it even more than him! The bad guys in this movie are a hoot.
Cameron, I never got that feeling while watching the movie.
I did not like Tennenbaums or Life Aquatic very much, so it's a surprise how much I enjoyed Wes Anderson's...
I have only seen Part 1 of the two Asian theatrical releases, so my comment is limited to that part. The rental DVD I got in Taiwan for part 2 was abused too much for me to finish the movie. I thought Part 1 was close to a disaster. Of course I am familiar with this material, but I don't...
Look like it's the Prelude to Act I. See the links above. The person who hosted the Birth clip thought it was from the legendary Solti and Vienna Philharmonic recording.
I quite liked this movie, and thought this scene was pretty effective. It seems like Desplat writes a waltz for every...
Dave, the father figure feels somewhat like like a misdirection, no? If this was a more conventional movie, I would say he is being set up as the "good motive, extremist, turn into bad guy" role early in the film. But it turns out he is not so extreme as to want the planet's destruction, and...
I loved this movie, but FWIW, I love Miyazaki films in general. Although I can see Dave's points on his other criticisms, I disagree the most with him on the artwork of the film. Before reading Dave's reaction, I PMed another HTF member, specifically saying how much I loved the look of the...
Quote:
Really? Really? This is exactly what I was trying to express worry in my earlier post. I mean, this deserves the thread title, right? -- What has happened to people?
While I don't totally disagree with the OP's message, I find the reverse--people NOT caring--to be even more disturbing than people spewing venom. After all, we are on this forum, and others on the IMDB forums because we have opinions on movies and are trying to seek others' opinions. We're...
I've been on the record many times hating on Artest's game the last few years. He's been the definition of an offensive black hole, and his quickness on the defensive end hasn't been the same as his Indiana days. So when I jumped back on the computer after watching Woody Allen's latest, I was...
Team loyalty and personalities aside, from a basketball stand point, this should be a very entertaining Finals. Like many (most?) others, I thought a Lakers-Cavs Finals was inevitable, but this Magic team is so much more fun to wach than the Cavs. They have been the team of the playoffs so far...
I have no love for either team, but Celtics-Bulls game 6 just made me giddily happy and exhausted. I am now setting in stone what I'll be doing at 5 pm Pacific Time on Saturday. It's series like these that really make the old Association slogan ring true--damn, I love this game. Very happy...
I just happened to have watched A Matter of Life and Death for the first time last weekend (double feature with Cantebury Tale). Not surprisingly, it's another color masterpiece by Cardiff and P&P.
I'll take the Cavs sweeping the Pistons too. More than a Cavs-Magic series, I see KG being out as cementing a Lakers-Cavs Finals. It wouldn't surprise me if the Celtics beat the Magic, but it wouldn't be out of the blue if they struggle against the Bulls either. It's too bad, really, I was...
I really, really liked the first film. When the second one was about to come out, some of my other friends were far more excited than I was. Then I saw Reloaded, and it knocked me out flat. I'm with Chuck and Patrick. I couldn't stop thinking about that picture. Even if it looked silly to many...
If anyone would like to play in a standard Yahoo roto league, please feel free to join. We currently have 8 teams, and I would like more players. Thanks! League ID# is 248737 Password is Manny
I have to cast another unimpressed vote on the current RealD 3D process. From several stories I have read, it seems that many believe this latest 3-D technology works very well. When I watched Coraline 3D, I didn't feel strain on my eyes, I just wasn't impressed with the image quality. The image...
The Cavs have been the most consistent team throughout the season. I feel that the Lakers still play to the level of their competition at times, evidenced by them sweeping the season series against the Cavs and Celtics, winning back to backs in Texas, etc., but also giving up big leads and let...
Marbury so far has played terribly. Not in the no-help sort of way, but in a "he's actively hurting the team," or "it's hard to imagine worse" kind of way. Didn't watch the Lakers-Rockets game. From reading the stories and box score, Artest had one of those inexplicable games. I've watched...
Obviously, Wagner was used because of Apocalypse Now. But what is the commentary or point here? In Jarhead, Mendes and Murch used the Coppola film to both contrast the mundane daily soldiering life with their lust for action, as well as a mirror to show audience expectations of war films. Here...
I agree with this. In addition, as someone who has never read the work, I thought this tipped the hand of the mystery. He was mentioned as the smartest man in the world, was a part of Watchmen, yet his role in the movie was fairly slim, all of which meant that I was not surprised to see him...